Frankincense, Sacred Sacra Essential Oil
Frankincense, Sacred Sacra Essential Oil

Frankincense, Sacred Sacra Essential Oil

Regular price
$22.96
Sale price
$22.96
Regular price
$28.00
Back Soon!
Unit price
per 

Quick overview

View or Download Certificate of Analysis

Our sublime Sacred Sacra Frankincense is the balsamic Boswellia balm that started scent trails and buoyed human history for over five fragrant millennia. Mentioned on clay tablets in Mesopotamia, anointed by Pythagoras to prophesize, distilled by Avicenna to strengthen the wit and understanding, sent by Sheba to serenade Solomon, gifted by wise men, revered and referenced in the materia medica of the Egyptian Ebers Papyrus, Sacra is the Boswellia of aromatic amphoras and brimming in alabaster jars for burial and embalming.

Viewed as godly gifts, these venerated trees were encouraged to grow wild, rather than be cultivated. As roots cling to rocks, hearty Boswellia sacra hails forth from harsh, hilly climbs and produces perfumed pastel yellow flowers. Where Carterii is collected in summer and known for its fresh forest, pine notes, Sacra is tapped and sapped in the winter months and its opalescent oleoresin marinates a woodier vibration rounded with softer cistus cues. This Sacred Sacra Frankincense libation exudes balance and beauty throughout with a twin calming and fortifying effect.

Details

Botanical Name: Boswellia sacra
Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Extraction Method: Hydrodistilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Oleoresin
Country of Origin: Oman
Cultivation Method: Wild
Consistency: Translucent mobile liquid
Composition: 100% Boswellia sacra
Scent Description: Full-bodied, woodsy, resinous warmth that reaches deep into the earth as it winks a citrus whisper towards the wild heavens.
Blends well with: Rose, Myrtle, Fragonia, Geranium, Cilantro, Orange, Lime, Clary Sage, Marjoram, Neroli, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Chamomile, Rockrose, Cypress, Myrrh, Immortelle, Palmarosa, Silver Fir, Palo Santo, Cedar, Inula, and Sage.
Uses: Frankincense sacra has perfectly positive implications for skincare and is often used on mature skin for extra emolliency and to smooth out scars, fine lines, and skin tone. Superb for skin care in all ways: calms, soothes, relaxes redness, and softens the appearance of scars, spots, and fine lines. A true bathing beauty. Diffuse into air for a holy, happy home. So good in a salt pipe. Essential for air travel – use with our aromatherapy masks, salt pipe, or apply as a balasamic balm. Apply neat or diluted to the skin. Cool in colognes and magnificent in meditation.
Constituents: Sacra has a higher alpha-pinene content than Serrata and Carterii, contributing to a character composition that is warm and woody, like smelling a sweet boreal-coniferous forest dappled with a dash of lemon.

"Frankincense oil is a mobile liquid, pale yellow or pale amber greenish in color. Its odor is strongly diffusive, fresh terpeney, almost green-lemon-like or reminiscent of green, unripe apples (peel) but not terebinthinate. A certain pepperiness is mellowed with a rich, sweet-woody, balsamic undertone. Depending on the method of distillation of the oil (time, vapor pressure, etc.) the odor is tenacious with an almost citrus-like, ambre-like, balsamic dryout note. Frankincense oil is used in fine perfumery… It gives delightful effects in citrus colognes where it modifies the sweetness of bergamot and orange oils. A similar effect is obtained in rather difficult “fresh” perfume notes such as verbena, citrus, etc. where Frankincense and citral form useful bases for further modifying work. Frankincense in itself is a base for all “incense” or “Frankincense” type perfumes and specialties, and it is an important ingredient in many spice-bases, ambers, “powder type perfumes, floral perfumes, citrus colognes, spice blends, violet perfumes, “men’s” fragrances."
~Steffen Arctander, Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review