View or Download Certificate of Analysis
Rejuvenating Rosewood Essential Oil is an uplifting aroma distilled from the branches of the tropical evergreen. This beautiful wood essence with its rare rosy aroma is also known as Bois de Rose. Our Rosewood essence is really rich in natural linalool, making it an optimal oil for soothing skincare preparations, perfect in perfumery, and excellent to elevate emotions.
Botanical Name: Aniba rosaeodora
Botanical Family: Lauraceae
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Wood
Country of Origin: Peru
Cultivation Method: Eco-cert and Ethically Wild-crafted
Scent Description: Sweet, delicate rosy, floral fragrance with soft, woody undertones.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Ylang, Geranium, Frankincense, Palmarosa, Sandalwood, Neroli, Rose Otto, Lemon, Grapefruit, Sweet Thyme, Vanilla, Cinnamon, Lilac, Gardenia, Immortelle, and Marjoram.
Uses: Positively perfect in light and lovely springtime perfumes. Add to skin care serums, body oils for massage, and baths before bedtime. Diffuse or inhale for its enlightening luxury that calms and comforts frazzled states and end of day exhaustion.Constituents: Skin-loving monoterpene alcohols of linalool and geraniol
The soft rosy hues of Rosewood’s gentle essence also has tonifying qualities that are a salve to stress, a nestler to nerves, and a relaxer of tension.
Replenishing Rosewood is absolutely beneficial in skin serums. To harness the benefits, use droplets in baths, massage oils, and skin-saving salves. Combine with Immortelle, Rose Otto, Lavender and Wild Rosehip oils for a mesmerizing medley that will have skin singing with supple smoothness balancing all complexions.
“Emotional attributes: rosewood encourages tranquility and constructive emotional work.”
~ Keville and Green, Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide to the Art
“Rosewood: the essential oil has a soft, mild, sweet woody odour, with rosy notes; a racemic mix of d- and l-linalool dominates (85%), with a-terpineol (3-5%) and a cis- and trans-linalool oxide (3%)…”
~ Jennifer Peace Rhind, Aromatherapeutic Blending